Nursing Home Abuse and/or Neglect Attorney
[…] We’ve previously helped clients from Orland Park, Tinley Park, Park Forest, Chicago Heights, Matteson, and Frankfort, IL, to name a few.

In Illinois, to protect residents from abuse and maintain a standard of care to be followed by Nursing Homes, residents are protected by both federal and state laws. With respect to Illinois state laws, Article II, Part 1 of the Nursing Home Care Act (210 ILCS 45/1-101 et seq.) sets out a list of “Rights” of residents. Among the many Rights enumerated in this section of the Act is set out the right (in 210 ILCS 45/2-105),6 which states: “A resident shall be permitted respect and privacy in his medical and personal care program.”

Unfortunately, poorly and/or understaffed Nursing Homes often fail to supervise those employees who give little regard for the care of residents, let alone treat residents with the respect and privacy due to them in their personal care programs.